Samsung’s Galaxy Note Vs. Your Phone and Tablet

Can’t decide between purchasing a phone or a tablet? You can have both in Samsung’s Galaxy Note. It’s too big for a phone and too tiny for a tablet but it can still offer what two separate devices can bring. Is it an iPhone rival or a Kindle Fire nemesis? Let us find out.

 

Specifications

The Galaxy Note is among the best phones in terms of hardware on the market.  Here are its specs:

NetworkGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
HSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100
LTE 700 (region specific)
DisplaySuper AMOLED, 1280 x 800, 16 M colors
Storage16/32 GB Internal, up to 32 GB microSD, 1 GB RAM
CPUDual-core 1.4 GHz ARM Cortex-A9
OSAndroid 2.3.5 Gingerbread
Camera8 MP Back, 2 MP Front
ConnectivityWi-Fi, Bluetooth 3.0 + HS, A-GPS, Glonass
SensorsAccelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer
Battery Life (3G On)Stand-by = 820 h
Talk Time = 13 h

Galaxy Note Vs. Phone

With a screen of 5.3 inches, the Galaxy Note is larger than any smartphone out there. The iPhone 4S has a screen size of 3.5 inches and it already looks big. The larger screen means easier typing for the fat fingered individuals among us. The resolution of the Galaxy Note is also amazing and really fits well with the screen size. It is still not as smooth as the retina display of the iPhone 4S but it’s close. You’re into a visual treat with the Note.

Galaxy Note and the iPhone

 

The stylus is a nice addition and makes typing or writing even easier. Handwriting recognition is good although not that perfect. True to its name, the Galaxy Note will replace your traditional notebook.

 

The Note joins in with the group of LTE phones.  Couple that fact with an impressive CPU and expect a high-speed web surfing experience right in your outstretched hands. The Galaxy Note does not disappoint performance wise as it scores great in various benchmark tests. It easily crushed its older brother, the Galaxy SII. Here are the results (via Engadget):

TestGalaxy NoteGalaxy SII
Quadrant3,9983,200
Linpack Single Thread64.3055
Linpack Multithread95.6681
Nenamark 156.6759.8
Neocore51.7759.8
SunSpider 9.12,9023,369

 

Except for the SunSpider test, a higher score means better performance. The Galaxy SII has the same RAM (1 GB), the same chipset (Exynos) and the same CPU (ARM Cortex A9) as the Note although the CPU is clocked higher at 1.4 GHz vs. 1.2 GHz.

 

Galaxy Note Vs. Tablet

Mini-tablets, like the Kindle Fire, are those with 7-inch screens so the Note does not really belong in that category. Actually, the Galaxy Note is a class of its own. Its size is enough to fit into your pocket with all the things you can get from your Android tablet. The Note’s hardware is impressive and most tablets out there would be embarrassed when placed beside it.

Blackberry Playbook and Galaxy Note

The Note’s resolution is at par with the Galaxy Tab 10.1. In case you don’t know, that resolution is better than the iPad 2. Also, both of its cameras are way better than the any tablet except the Transformer Prime.

 

Watching movies though is still better on larger screens. The same can be said on playing games and browsing the internet. If you want a mobile device because of the multimedia experience then you’d better stick with a full-sized tablet. The Galaxy Note is also pricier than the iPad 2 although that means you can make calls and send SMS.

 

In terms of performance, the Note outmatched Samsung’s latest tablet. Here are results of the same benchmark tests used above:

Test Galaxy NoteGalaxy Tab 10.1
Quadrant3,9981,769
Linpack Single Thread64.3023.67
Linpack Multithread95.6641.22
Nenamark 9.156.6742.7
SunSpider 9.12,9022,330

Prices

MerchantProductPriceBuy Now
AmazonSamsung Galaxy Note N7000 16gb Unlocked Android Smartphone in White

$379.99

used from: $575.00

Go to Store
AmazonSamsung Galaxy Note GT-N7000 Unlocked Phone--International Version (Blue)

$379.99

used from: $575.00

Go to Store
AmazonSamsung Galaxy Note N7000 16GB Unlocked Android Smartphone - Dark Blue

$384.50

used from: $575.00

Go to Store
Product prices and availability are accurate as of Apr 23 20:56:37 UTC but are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on the merchant site at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

 

So is the Galaxy Note a tab or a phone? Based on the comparisons, it can be both. It is a better than most phones in terms of typing and note taking and its hardware could match up with the best tablets around. Let us just call it a hybrid phone-tablet. It is an answer for anyone who doesn’t want to carry around two devices.

Be Sociable, Share!

Related posts:

  1. A Glimpse At Intel Powered Android Phone
  2. Galaxy Tab 7.0 Plus Joins Kindle Fire and Nook Tablet